Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Biometric Information, including sleep, health, or exercise data
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Physical and Audio Data, including physical characteristics or descriptions and audio recordings
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including age, sex, gender, or gender identity, and race, color, or ethnic origin
  • Health Data, including data related to physical or mental health
  • Professional and Education Information, including professional information
  • Consumer Communications, including direct communications with your consumers
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected and inferences based on sensitive information

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. We may use session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our Services. Please review your web browser’s “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from the Services, then you might not be able to utilize the features of the Services to their fullest potential.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Data Brokers.

The categories of information we may collect include:

Data Brokers

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name, Email address, Postal address, and Telephone number
  • Professional and Education Information, including Professional information

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, General location dataWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 15 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 15 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, Purchases, Audio recordings, Direct communications with your consumersWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 15 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, PurchasesWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 10 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain records related to privacy requests as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, General location dataWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.
Data we collect when you complete the health profile, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Sleep, health, or exercise data, Physical characteristics or descriptions, Age, Sex, gender, or gender identity, Race, color, or ethnic origin, Data related to physical or mental health, Professional information, Inferences based on sensitive informationWe retain health profile data for up to 10 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Analyzing Data
  • Conducting Surveys
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Improving our Products & Services
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Providing Cybersecurity
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Customer Support Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Shipping Services
Internet ActivityBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Customer Support Tools, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Payment Processors
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, and Payment ProcessorsNone
Location InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Contractors, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Physical and Audio DataNoneNone
Protected Classifications and Other Personal CharacteristicsNoneNone
Professional and Education InformationSales & Marketing ToolsNone
Consumer CommunicationsBusiness Operations Tool, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsNone
Inferences from Other DataContractorsNone

All the above categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

You can unsubscribe from receiving all Thorne text messages (also known as Thorne SMS) by texting “STOP” to "25816", or by replying “STOP” to any text message sent by Thorne.

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, USPS, FedEx, Claritas, Reddit Ads, Tiktok Ads. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_upscope__regionAnywhere3651 Month
intercom-device-id-fzj5140xIntercom8 Months 26 Days
intercom-id-fzj5140xIntercom8 Months 26 Days
intercom-session-fzj5140xIntercom7 Days
kFirst PartySession
localeFirst PartySession
SESSIONFirst PartySession
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__pdstFirst Party1 Year
_clckMicrosoft Clarity1 Year
_clskMicrosoft Clarity1 Day
_conv_sFirst Party21 Mins
_conv_vFirst Party6 Months
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
_ga_WY52NWYB73Google Analytics1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
ANONCHKMicrosoft Clarity11 Mins
CLIDMicrosoft Clarity1 Year
MC_CIDMicrosoft Clarity1 Year
MRMicrosoft Clarity7 Days
SMMicrosoft ClaritySession
Personalization Cookies
We do not use cookies to personalize content for you.
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 29 Days
_pin_unauthPinterest Ads1 Year
_pinterest_ct_uaPinterest Ads1 Year
_rdt_uuidReddit Ads2 Months 29 Days
_tt_enable_cookieTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_uetsidMicrosoft Ads1 Day
_uetvidMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
ad-idPattern8 Months 30 Days
ad-privacyPattern1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
ANONCHKMicrosoft Clarity11 Mins
ar_debugPinterest Ads1 Year
barometric[cuid]Claritas1 Year
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Clarity1 Year 25 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
SRM_BMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
test_cookieGoogle Ads16 Mins

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Analyzing Data, Creating Customer Profiles, Conducting Surveys, Delivering Targeted Ads, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Improving our Products & Services, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps, Preventing Fraud, Processing Payments, Providing Customer Support, Providing Cybersecurity, Sending Promotional Communications, and Tracking Purchases & Customer Data.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when we rely on your permission to process your personal data.

Right to object. You have the right to object to our use of data about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Thorne

moc.enroht@ycavirp